A gavel in front of law books.
[…] If applying the particular statute will not infringe on the agency’s power to govern itself, the statute will apply to the agency.

Section 2802 does not on its face apply to public employers. But there also is no positive indication the legislature intended to exclude public employers from the statute. The decisive question, then, was whether requiring CSU to reimburse its faculty for home-office expenses resulting from the pandemic would infringe on CSU’s powers as a government agency? The court of appeal held that it would. Section 2802 therefore could not apply to Krug’s reimbursement request.

Applying general reimbursement law would infringe on CSU’s right to set reimbursement policies

Section 89036 of the Education Code gives CSU trustees broad authority to “prescribe policies and procedures for the acquisition of services, facilities, materials, goods, supplies, or equipment.” Section 89500 gives the trustees the authority, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,” to set rules for CSU employees related to, among other things, “equipment allowances.”